Skuas Pest Control

Privacy Policy

Skuas Pest Control Pvt Ltd (the “Company”) is the owner and operator of the website namely https://skuaspestcontrol.com/ (the “Website”) in India (both henceforth referred to as “Company”, “We”, “us”, “our”, or “Skuas Pest Control”). The Company respects your privacy and seeks to comply with applicable legal requirements under the Information Technology laws and Rules in respect of data collection, processing, and transfer.

This privacy policy describes our views and practices with respect to information we collect from you or about you, as a visitor of the Skuas Pest Control website, or as a User registered with us. It applies to all our Services that do not have a separate and dedicated privacy policy applicable to them. The Company has developed this Privacy Policy to provide important information regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of user information collected on the Services. Company provides this Privacy Policy to help you make an informed decision about whether to use or continue using the Services. In addition to the terms stated in the Terms of Service provided under this Website, we are committed to protecting your privacy. Only authorized representatives of Skuas Pest Control and on a need-to-know basis will use any information received from you and as consented by you. We constantly review our systems and data to secure your personal information. In the event of any identified unauthorized use or disclosure of information or upon your complaint, we will investigate any such complaint or such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible. Any User who does not agree with any provisions of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service is required to leave the Website immediately. Should you disagree with this Policy (defined below) and still continue to access the Website and provide your personal information, Skuas Pest Control disclaims all the liabilities arising therefrom and it shall be assumed by your continued use of the Website that you have accepted the Policy and any other online terms and conditions available on the Website.

This Policy is in absolute compliance with the Information Technology Act 2000 (Act) including all the relevant Rules made thereunder including but not limited to Information and Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011 (Rules). This Policy applies to all our Products, Services, and Website users. The Company confirms that it is not responsible for the products, content, or privacy practices on any other website to which our Website links or that links to our Services. Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and the Company is not in the business of selling information to any third parties. The Company shares the information collected by us, only as described below and with the Group companies/subsidiaries/affiliates of the Company, that either are subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use. If you use our Website platform, you agree, acknowledge, and consent to the collection, processing, use, and disclosure of your personal information under this privacy policy and agree, acknowledge, and consent to our terms of Website, and all other operating and/or supplemental guidelines, rules, and procedures that are posted by us, as well as with any applicable third-party terms of agreement. Using our Website is conditional upon your consent to the Terms and Conditions of Use, which constitutes a binding lawful contract with you. Each time that you access or use the Services you signify that you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions of Use and this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you must discontinue using the Services or delete the Website. If any information you have provided or uploaded on the Website violates the terms of this Policy, Skuas Pest Control may be required to delete such information upon informing you of the same and revoke your access if required without incurring any liability to you.

I. Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Personal Information shall mean the information which identifies the User, name, identification number, email address, home address, contact number, Banking Information, or credit or debit card provided to Skuas Pest Control at the time of registration or any time thereafter. Personal information may include sensitive personal information or data as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, and in this context, includes passwords or any financial account information provided by you during registration.
  • Other information is any information we collect about our users that is not personal information, including but not limited to their device-specific information, location information, IP addresses, cookies, etc.
  • Cookie is a small text file that may be used to collect information about activity on the Skuas Pest Control website.
  • Visitor is any individual who visits our Skuas Pest Control website but does not register with us and does not constitute a User or a Subscriber.

All other terms utilized within this Privacy Policy shall carry the same meaning as assigned to them within our Terms unless otherwise specified herein.

II. Your Privacy:

As a general rule, this Website does not sell any Personal Information about you when you register on the Website or network. You need to provide such information only when you like to use the Skuas Pest Control website for the Services being offered/provided by Skuas Pest Control Pvt Ltd (Company) via its Website to the subscribers/users/members of Website or to the parents or legal guardians under whose surveillance and supervision their guardian would like to visit/use the site/network/Website. If we request you to provide personal information, adequate security measures will be taken to protect your personal information as per the Applicable Data privacy laws of the land.

III. Privacy of Others:

If you receive information about other subscribers/users using our Website, you must keep the information confidential. You may not disclose or distribute other subscribers/users information to a third party or use the information for any purpose unless you receive other such subscribers/users express consent in writing to do so.

IV. Applicability

This privacy policy (Policy) applies to all Users who access the Website and are therefore required to read and understand the Policy before submitting any Personal Information (defined hereinafter). By submitting Personal Information, you are consenting to the use and processing of such information in accordance with this Policy. If you have inadvertently submitted any Personal Information to Skuas Pest Control prior to reading the Policy statements set out herein, or you do not agree with the manner in which the Personal Information is collected, stored, or used, then you may access and delete all information stored about you on the Website. Skuas Pest Control is keeping personal data of the User, and every User is also entitled to require Skuas Pest Control to delete and destroy all such information (but not that of other Users). This Policy applies to the Skuas Pest Control Website and any other Website that are owned and operated by Skuas Pest Control. Third-party Websites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which Skuas Pest Control is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, Skuas Pest Control does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such Websites, nor does Skuas Pest Control guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such Websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Skuas Pest Control of the Website, the Website’s provider, or the information on the Website. Skuas Pest Control encourages the User to read the privacy policies of each such Website and the User understands that its solely such third party who is responsible to the User in this regard. Skuas Pest Control has taken reasonable precautions as per applicable Indian law and implemented industry standards to treat Personal Information as confidential and to protect it from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss of the Personal Information.

V. Information We collect

The primary purpose of the collection of Personal Information set out hereinbelow and other information set out hereinbelow, is to allow you to access and use the Website. We may obtain information about your name, email address, date of birth, device, device id, contact details, Banking Information, credit and debit card details, location, pin code, area code, payment processing details, telephone number, occupation, provided by you either on the Website and/or which may be available to the Company or other Users as a result of you publishing User material on the Website and/or which may be available to the Company if you access the Website through any linked social media platforms. Your use of the website and voluntarily providing abovementioned Personal information at the Outlet/Store of the Company constitutes your CONSENT to all the terms and conditions contained in this privacy policy (as amended from time to time) and you shall be bound by the same. We may also obtain information about you, from any e-mails, letters, communication, etc. that you send to Us. We may also obtain information collected by cookies or similar technologies.

The data that the user is providing to use this Website/site/network will be treated under the following guidelines: Information collected from Registered User directly: Users are allowed to access the Website, register for courses, and avail Website available with Skuas Pest Control as a guest and without creating an account on the Website or providing any Personal Information, Skuas Pest Control takes no responsibility or validate the information provided by the guest, except as otherwise required under any law, regulation or an order of competent authority. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website, a User is required to first create an account on our Website. To create an account, a User is required to provide the following information, which a User recognizes and expressly acknowledges as Personal Information allowing others, including Skuas Pest Control, to identify the User. a. Name, age, and gender; b. Email address; c. Address (including country and ZIP/postal code); d. Phone number; e. Password chosen by the User; f. Valid financial account information; g. Other details as the User may volunteer. The Information as supplied by the Users enables us to improve the Services and provide you the most user-friendly experience. In some cases, and at our discretion, we will collect more information, as determined necessary from time to time, including your preferences, and prior history of web usage, your interests, feedback, and other demographic information that is not unique to you. Any communication between Skuas Pest Control and the User such as email or webchat may be recorded to aid us in better serving the User and for security, audit, and quality monitoring purposes.

VI. Use of Information Collected

We use the information you provide for the following purposes:

  • To operate, maintain, and improve the Skuas Pest Control website, services, and other programs, features, and functionalities related to our services and for your use of our website.
  • To communicate with you, respond to your inquiries and requests, and provide customer service.
  • To provide and manage the services you request, including processing payments and sending transactional communications.
  • To personalize and improve your experience with our website and services, including delivering content or features that are relevant to your interests and preferences.
  • To analyze and understand how our website and services are used and to diagnose technical issues.
  • To detect, prevent, and respond to fraudulent activities, security incidents, and other malicious activities.
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements and enforce our terms and policies.

VII. Sharing of Information Collected

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Information, except as described below:

  • With Service Providers: We may share your information with third-party service providers who help us operate our website, conduct our business, or provide services to you, provided that these parties agree to keep this information confidential.
  • With Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • For Legal Reasons: We may disclose your information if required by law, court order, or governmental regulation, or if such disclosure is necessary in connection with any legal process, to protect our rights, property, or safety, or to enforce our terms and conditions.
  • With Your Consent: We may share your information with third parties when we have your consent to do so.

VIII. Data Security

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your Personal Information when you use our website or submit personal information to us. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

IX. Your Rights and Choices

You have certain rights and choices regarding your Personal Information, including:

  • Access and Update: You can access and update your Personal Information by logging into your account and making the necessary changes.
  • Opt-Out: You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by following the instructions in those communications or contacting us directly.
  • Delete: You can request the deletion of your Personal Information by contacting us, and we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request in accordance with applicable laws.

X. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and updating the “Last Updated” date. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

XI. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at:

Skuas Pest Control Pvt Ltd
22,Ground Floor Front Side, Sarai Jullena Okhla Road, New Delhi-110025
Phone: 01144127611
Email: info@skuaspestcontrol.com